Revolutionary and Napoleonic Wars - Battles

Wars - Treaties - Battles - Biographies - Weapons - Concepts - Maps - Pictures - Book Reviews - Napoleonic Quiz - Peninsular War

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

Abensberg, battle of, 20 April 1809
Aboukir, First battle of, 25 July 1799
Aix-la-Chapelle (Aachen), battle of, 2 March 1793
Alagon, battle of, 14 June 1808
Alba de Tormes, battle of, 28 November 1809
Albeck, battle of, 11 October 1805
Albergaria Nova, combat of, 10 May 1809
Albuera, battle of, 16 May 1811: Armies
Alcala la Real, combat of, 28 January 1810
Alcañiz, combat of, 26 January 1809
Alcañiz, battle of, 23 May 1809
Alcantara, combat of, 14 May 1809
Alcoentre, skirmish at, 8 October 1810
Alcolea, battle of, 7 June 1808
Aldaya, combat of, 26 December 1811
Aldea da Ponte, combat of, 27 September 1811
Aldenhoven, battle of, 1 March 1793
Alemquer, combat of, 9 October 1810
Alessandria or Cassina-Grossa, battle of, 20 June 1799
Almazan, combat of, 10 July 1810
Almeida, siege of, 25 July-27 August 1810
Almeida, siege of, 7 April-10 May 1811
Almonacid, battle of, 11 August 1809
Altenkirchen, first battle of, 4 June 1796
Altenkirchen, second battle of, 19 September 1796
Alva River, passage of, 17-18 March 1811
Amarante, defence of, 7 April-2 May 1809
Amberg, battle of, 24 August 1796
Amstetten, battle of, 5 November 1805
Araçena, combat of, 26 May 1810
Aranjuez, combat of, 5 August 1809
Arcis-sur-Aube, battle of, 20-21 March 1814
Arcola, battle of, 15-17 November 1796
Arnhofen, combat, 19 April 1809
Arzobispo, combat of, 8 August 1809
Aspern-Essling, battle of, 21-22 May 1809
Astorga, combat of, 9 October 1809
Astorga, siege of, 21 March-22 April 1810
Augsberg, combat of, 17 August 1796
Avé, Soult's passage of, 25-26 March 1809
Avesnes-le-Sec, battle of, 12 September 1793
Auerstädt, battle of, 14 October 1806
Austerlitz, battle of, 2 December 1805

B

Badajoz, French siege of, 27 January-10 March 1811
Badajoz, first British siege of, 6-12 May 1811
Badajoz, second British siege of, 18 May-17 June 1811
Baisieux, battle of, 29 April 1792
Bamberg, combat of, 4 August 1796
Barba del Puerco, skirmish of, 19-20 March 1810
Barcelona, French capture of, 29 February 1808
Barcelona, siege of, 1 August-17 December 1808
Barquilla, combat of, 10 July 1810
Barrosa, battle of, 5 March 1811
Bar-sur-Aube, battle of, 27 February 1814
Bar-sur-Aube, engagement of, 24 January 1814
Bassano, battle of, 8 September 1796
Bautzen, battle of, 20-21 May 1813
Baylen, battle of, 19 July 1808
Baza, combat of, 4 November 1810
Beinette, combat of, 14 October 1799
Belchite, rout of, 18 June 1809
Bellegarde, siege of, May-25 June 1793
Bellegarde, siege of, 6 May-17 September 1794
Benaguacil, combat of, 2 October 1811
Benavente, battle of, 29 December 1808
Berezina, battle of the, 21-29 November 1812
Berggiesshübel, combat, 15 September (Bohemia)
Berrocal, combat of 20 March 1809
Betanzos, Stragglers battle at, 10 January 1809
Biberach, battle of, 2 October 1796
Biezun, combat of, 23 December 1806
Bischofswerda, combat of, 22 September, 1813
Bobr, of the, or Lowenberg, 21 August 1813
Borgetto, battle of, 30 May 1796
Borghetto, combat of, 2 May 1800
Bormida, combat, 19-20 April 1800
Bornos, combat of, 5 November 1811
Borodino,battle of, 7 September 1812
Bosco, combat of, 24 October 1799
Boxtel, battle of, 14-15 September 1794
Bracco, combat of, 13 October 1799
Braga, battle of, 20 March 1809
Breglio, combat of, 1-2 June 1800
Brienne, battle of, 29 January 1814
Burgebrach, combat of, 29 August 1796
Bussaco, battle of, 27 September 1810

C

Cabezon, battle of, 12 June 1808
Cabriels, action at the River, 21 June 1808
Cabrillas Defile, action at the, 24 June 1808
Cacabellos defile, action at the, 3 January 1809
Cadiz, French siege of, 1810-24 August 1812
Calatayud, siege of, 26 September-4 October 1811
Caldiero, battle of, 12 November 1796
Calliano, battle of, 5 September 1796
Campo Mayor, combat of, 25 March 1811
Campo Mayor, siege of, 14-21 March 1811
Canstadt, combat of, 21 July 1796
Cardadeu, battle of 16 December 1808
Carpio, combat of, 25 September 1811
Casa de Salinas, combat of, 27 July 1809
Casal Novo, combat of, 14 March 1811
Cassano, battle of, 27 April 1799
Casteggio-Montebello, battle of, 9 June 1800
Castiglione, battle of, 5 August 1796
Castillejos, combat of, 25 January 1809
Ceret, combat of the Bridge of, 26 November 1793
Ceva, battle of, 16-17 April 1796
Champaubert, battle of, 10 February 1814
Charleroi, sieges of, 30 May-25 June 1794
Chateau-Thierry, battle of, 12 February 1814
Châtillon, combat of, 18 May 1800
Chaves, combat of, 10-11 March 1809
Chaves, siege of, 20-25 March 1809
Ciudad Real, battle of, 26 March 1809
Ciudad Rodrigo, siege of, 5 June-10 July 1810
Ciudad Rodrigo, siege of, 8-19 January 1812
Coa, combat of the, 24 July 1810
Col de Tende, combat of, 6 or 7 May 1800
Colditz, combat of, 5 May 1813
Collioure, combat of, 21 December 1793
Condé or St. Amand, battle of, 8 May 1793
Condé, siege of, April-10 July 1793
Constantino, skirmish 5 January 1809
Copenhagen, battle of, 2 April 1801: Main Article
Copenhagen, battle of: The British Ships
Copenhagen, battle of: The Danish Ships
Copenhagen, battle of: Nelson's first letter to the Crown Prince
Copenhagen, battle of: Nelson's second letter to the Crown Prince
Cordova, sack of, 7 June 1808
Corunna, battle of, 16 January 1809
Courtrai, battle of, 11 May 1794
Craonne, battle of, 7 March 1814
Cuneo, siege of, 18 November-4 December 1799
Czarnowo, combat of, 23 December 1806

D

Dahme, combat, 7 September 1813 (Prussia)
Danzig, siege of, 18 March-27 May 1807
Danzig, siege of, 24 January-29 November 1813
Dego, battle of, 14-15 April 1796
Deining, combat of, 22 August 1796
Dennewitz, combat of, 6 September 1813
Dessau, combat of, 12th October 1813
Diersheim, battle of, 20-21 April 1797
Dohna, combat of, 8 September 1813 (Saxony)
Dolnitz, combat, 17 September (Bohemia)
Dresden, battle of, 26-27 August 1813
Dresden, battle of, day one (26 August 1813)
Dresden, battle of, day two (27 August 1813)
Dresden, siege of (10 October-11 November 1813)
Dunkirk, siege of, 23 August-8 September 1793
Durnstein, battle of, 11 November 1805

E

Ebelsberg or Ebersberg, battle of, 3 May 1809
Elchingen, battle of, 14 October 1805
Eggmuhl, battle of , 22 April 1809
El Bodon, combat of, 25 September 1811
Emmendingen, battle of, 19 October 1796
Epila, action of, 23-24 June 1808
Espinosa de los Monteros, battle of, 10 November 1808
Espolla, combat of, 27 October 1793
Ettlingen, battle of, 9 July 1796
Evora, battle of, 29 July 1808
Eylau, battle of, 8 February 1807

F

Famars, or Valenciennes, battle of, 23 May 1793
Fiedovoisky or Viazma, battle of, 3 November 1812
Figueras, battle of, 17-20 November 1794
Figueras, French capture of, 18 March 1808
Finisterre, Calder's battle off,22 July 1805
Flemmingen, combat of, 9 October 1813
Fleurus, battle of, 26 June 1794
Fombio, battle of, 7-9 May 1796
Forchheim, combat of, 7 August 1796
Forcoin, combat of, 3 June 1800
Fort Bard, siege of, 21 May-2 June 1800
Fossano and Savigliano, combats of, 17 September 1799
Foz de Arouce, combat of, 15 March 1811
Frankenthal, combat of, 13-14 November 1795
Friedberg, battle of, 10 July 1796 (Hesse)
Friedberg, battle of, 24 August 1796
Friedland, battle of, 14 June 1807
Froeschwiller, battle of, 18-22 December 1793
Fuengirola, siege of, 13-15 October 1810
Fuentes de Oñoro, battle of, 3-5 May 1811

G

Gamonel, battle of, 10 November 1808
Gebora River, battle of the, 19 February 1811
Geiersberg, combat of, 10 September 1813 (Saxony)
Geisberg, the, battle of, 25-26 December 1793
Genola, battle of, 4 November 1799
Gerona, first siege, 20-21 June 1808
Gerona, second siege, 24 July-16 August 1808
Gerona, third siege, 24 May-11 December 1809
Giessen, combat of, 16 September 1796
Glogau, siege of, 15 March- 27 May 1813
Göhrde, action on, 16 September 1813
Goldberg, battle of, 23 August 1813
Golymin, battle of, 26 December 1806
Gorlitz, combat of, 23 May 1813
Gospic or Gospitsh, combat of, 21-22 May 1809
Gracac, combat of, 17 May 1809
Granollers, combat of, 21-22 January 1810
Grijon, combat of, 11 May 1809
Grossbeeren, battle of, 23 August 1813
Gruningen, affair of, 21 April 1797
Gunzburg, combat of, 9 October 1805

H

Hainau, combat, 26 May 1813
Halle, battle of, 17 October 1806
Haslach, combat of, 14 July 1796
Heidelberg, combat of, 23-25 September 1795
Heilsberg, battle of, 10 June 1807
Hollabrunn, combat of, 15-16 November 1805
Hollabrunn, combat of, 9 July 1809
Hof, combat of, 6 February 1807
Hondschoote, battle of, 8 September 1793
Hostalrich, combat of, 7 November 1809
Hostalrich, siege of, 16 January-12 May 1810
Hoyerswerda, combat of, 28 May 1813
Huningue, siege of, 26 October 1796-19 February 1797

I

Igualada, combat of, 17-18 February 1809
Inkovo, action at, 8 August 1812
Ivrea, combat of, 24 May 1800

J

Jaen, combat of, 23 January 1810
Jemappes, Battle of, 6 November 1792
Jena, battle of, 14 October 1806
Jonkowo, battle of, 3 February 1807

K

Kalisch, combat of, 18 February 1813
Kaiserslautern, battle of, 28-30 November 1793
Kaiserslautern, battle of, 23 May 1794
Kamlach or Mindelheim, combat of, 13 August 1796
Katzbach, battle of, 26 August 1813
Kehl, siege of, 28 October 1796-10 January 1797
Konigswartha, combat of, 19 May 1813
Krasnyi, First battle of, 14 August 1812
Krasnyi, second, 15-18 November 1812
Kulm, battle of, 29th/30th August 1813

L

Laa, combat of, 9 July 1809
La Favorita, battle of, 16 January 1797
La-Fere-Champenoise, battle of, 25 March 1814
Landrecies or Beaumont-En-Cambresis, battle of, 26 April 1794
Landrecies, siege of, 17-30 April 1794
Landshut, engagement of, 16 April 1809
Landshut, battle of, 21 April 1809
Langenbruck, combat of, 1 September 1796
Laon, battle of, 8-9 March 1814
La Rothiere, battle of, 1 February 1814
Lavis, engagement of, 6 September 1796
Laybach, combat near, 22 May 1809
Le Boulou, battle of, 30 April-1 May 1794
Leipzig, battle of ('The Battle of Nations'), 16-18 October 1813
Leipzig, battle of, buildup to, 25 September -15 October 1813
Leipzig, battle of, first day, 16 October 1813
Leipzig, battle of, day two, 17 October 1813
Leipzig, battle of, day three, 18 October 1813
Leipzig, battle of, day four, 19 October 1813
Lerida, siege of, 15 April-14 May 1810 
Liebertwolkwitz, battle of, 14th October 1813
Lille, siege of, 25 September-7 October 1792
Limburg, combat of, 16 September 1796
Linz, battle of, 17 May 1809
Lodi, battle of, 10 May 1796
Lonato, first battle of, 31 July 1796
Lonato, second battle of, 3 August 1796
Longwy, siege of, 20-23 August 1792
Luckau, combat of, 6 June 1813
Lugo, skirmish at, 7 January 1809
Lützen, battle of, 2 May 1813

M

Maastricht, siege of, 23 February-3 March 1793
Maastricht, siege of, 19 September-4 November 1794
Madrid, siege of, 1-4 December 1808
Magdeburg, siege, 23 October-11 November 1806
Magnano, battle of, 5 April 1799
Mainz, siege of, 19-21 October 1792
Mainz, siege of, 14 April-23 July 1793
Mainz, siege of, 14 December 1794-29 October 1795
Mallen, action at, 13 June 1808
Maloyaroslavets, battle of, 24 October 1812
Manresa, combat of, 5 April 1810
Mansilla, battle of, 30 December 1808
Mantua, siege of, 4 June–30 July 1796 and 24 August 1796–2 February 1797
Marengo, battle of, 14 June 1800
Marengo, combat of, 13 June 1800
Margalef, combat of, 23 April 1810
Maria, battle of, 15 June 1809
Mas-d'Ru, combat of, 19 May 1793
Mataro, storm of, of 17 June 1808
Maubeuge, siege, mid-September-17 October 1793
Medina del Rio Seco, battle of, 14 July 1808
Menin, battle of, 13 September 1793
Menin, battle of, 15 September 1793
Menin, siege of, 27-30 April 1794
Mequinenza, siege of, 15 May-18 June 1810
Meza de Ibor, combat of, 17 March 1809
Miajadas, combat of 21 March 1809
Michelberg, combat of, 16 October 1805
Millesimo, battle of, 13-14 April 1796
Misarella, Soult’s passage of the, 17 May 1809
Mislata, combat of, 26 December 1811
Möckern, battle of, 5 April 1813
Mogilev, battle of, 23 July 1812
Mohrungen, combat of, 25 January 1807
Molina, siege of, 26 September-27 October 1811
Molins del Rey, battle of, 21 December 1808
Mondovi, battle of, 21 April 1796
Mondovi, combat of, 28 September 1799
Montenotte, battle of, 12 April 1796
Montereau, battle of, 18 February 1814
Montmartre or Paris, battle of, 30 March 1814
Montmirail, battle of, 11 February 1814
Mont Louis, combat of, 5 September 1793
Mora, combat of, 18 February 1809
Mormant, engagement of, 17 February 1814
Mount Kita, combat of, 16 May 1809
Mouscron, battle of, 29 April 1794

N

Navas de Membrillo, combat of, 29 December 1811
Neerwinden, battle of, 18 March 1793
Neresheim, battle of, 11 August 1796
Neukirchen, combat of, 17 August 1796
Neumarkt, combat of, 23 August 1796
Neumarkt, battle of, 24 April 1809
Neuwied, battle of, 18 April 1797
Nieuport, siege of, 22-29 October 1793
Nieuport, siege of, 4-18 July 1794
Nile, battle of the, 1 August 1798
Nollendorf, combat of 14 September 1813
Novi, battle of, 15 August 1799
Novi, combat of, 6 November 1799

O

Ober-Mörlen, combat of, 9 July 1796
Ocaña, battle of, 11 November 1809
Ocaña, combat of, 11 November 1809
Offheim, combat of, 7 July 1796
Oitabén River, combat of the, 7-8 June 1809
Olivenza, siege of, 11-22 January 1811
Olivenza, siege of, 9 April-15 April 1811
Oneglia, combat of, 7 May 1800
Oporto, battle of, 12 May 1809
Oropesa, siege of, 19 September-11 October 1811
Ospedaletto, combat of, 11 April 1809
Ostrolenka, combat of, 16 February 1807
Ostrovno, battle of, 25-26 July 1812
Ourthe, battle of the, 18 September 1794

P

Pamplona, French capture of, 16 February 1808
Papa, combat of, 12 June 1809
Paris or Montmartre, battle of, 30 March 1814
Perpignan, battle of, 17 July 1793
Peso de Regoa, combat of, 10 May 1809
Peterswalde, combat, 16 September (Bohemia)
Peyrestortes, combat of, 17 September 1793
Pfaffenhoffen, combat, 19 April 1809
Piave, battle of the, 8 May 1809
Pignerol, combat of, 15 September 1799
Pirmasens, battle of, 14 September 1793
Pirna, battle of, 26 August 1813
Plagwitz, combat of, 29 August 1813
Platzberg and Trippstadt, Combat of, 13-14 July 1794
Pombal, combat of, 11 March 1811
Ponte Nova, Soult's passage of the, 15/16 May 1809
Poserna, action of, 1 May 1813
Primolano, battle of, 7 September 1796
Pultusk, battle of, 26 December 1806
Pyramids, battle of the, 21st July 1798 (Egypt)

Q

Quesnoy, siege of, 19 August-11 September 1793

R

Raab, 14 June 1809
Rastatt, battle of, 5 July 1796
Redinha, combat of, 12 March 1811
Regen or Reinhausen, engagement of, 17 April 1809
Regensburg or Ratisbon, battle of, 23 April 1809
Reichenbach, combat of, 22 May
Renchen, combat of, 26 June 1796
Rheims, battle of, 13 March 1814
Riedau, combat of, 1 May 1809
Rio Mayor, skirmish of, 19 January 1811
Rivoli, battle of, 14 January 1797
Rivoli, combat of, 15 September 1799
Roer, battle of the, 2 October 1794
Rolica, battle of, 17 August 1808
Romano-Chiusella, battle of, 26 May 1800
Ronquillo, combat of, 25-26 March 1810
Rosas, siege, 6 November- 5 December 1808
Rovereto, battle of, 4 September 1796

S

Saalfeld, battle of, 10 October 1806
Sabugal, combat of, 3 April 1811
Sacile, battle of, 16 April 1809
Saguntum, battle of, 25 October 1811
Saguntum, siege of, 23 September-26 October 1811
Sahagun, battle of, 21 December 1808
St. Amand or Condé, battle of, 8 May 1793
St. Dizier, first battle of, 27 January 1814
St. Dizier, second battle of, 26 March 1814
St. Michael, battle of, 25 May 1809
Salamonde, combat of, 17 May 1809
Salzburg, combat of, 29 April 1809
San Giorgio, battle of, 14-15 September 1796
San-Giorgio, combat of, 20 June 1799
San Lorenzo, battle of, 13 August 1794
San Sebastian, French capture of, 5 March 1808
Santiago, combat of, 23 May 1809
Saragossa, first siege of, 15 June-13 August 1808
Saragossa, second siege, 20 December 1808-20 February 1809
Sassuolo, combat of, 23 June 1799
Schliengen, battle of, 24 October 1796
Schleiz, battle, 9 October 1806
Schöngrabern, combat of 10 July 1809
Schussenreid, combat of, 30 September 1796
Segorbe, combat of, 30 September 1811
Shevardino, battle of, 5 Sept 1812
Siegburg, combat of, 1 June 1796
Sluys or L'Ecluse, siege of, 28 July-25 August 1794
Smolensk, battle of, 17 August 1812
Sobral, first combat of, 12 October 1810
Sobral, second combat of, 14 October 1810
Somosierra Pass, battle of, 30 November 1808
Sprottau, combat of, 27 May 1813

T

Talavera, battle of, 27-28 July 1809
Talavera, the armies at, 27-28 July 1809
Tamames, battle of, 18 October 1809
Tarifa, siege of, of 20 December 1811-5 January 1812
Tarragona, siege of, 3 May 1811-28 June 1811
Tarutino or Vinkovo, battle of, 18 October 1812
Teugn-Hausen, battle of, 19 April 1809
Torgau, siege of, 8 October 1813-10 January 1814
Torrijos, combat of, 26 July 1809
Tortosa, siege of, 16 December 1810-2 January 1811
Tourcoing, battle of, 18 May 1794
Tournai, battle of, 22 May 1794
Trafalgar, battle of, 21 October 1805
Trafalgar, battle of, VRML map of
Trafalgar, campaign of, 1805
Tarvisio, combat of, 18 May 1809
Trebbia, battle of the, 17-19 June 1799
Tremendal, combat of, 23-24 November 1809
Trippstadt and Platzberg, Combat of, 13-14 July 1794
Truillas, battle of, 22 September 1793
Tudela, action of, 8 June 1808
Tudela, battle of, 23 November 1808
Turbigo, combat of, 31 May 1800

U

Uckerath, combat of, 19 June 1796
Ucles, battle of, 13 January 1809
Ulm, battle of, 20 October 1805
Usagre, combat of, 25 May 1811

V

Valencia, first battle of, 26-28 June 1808
Valencia, siege of, 25 December 1811-9 January 1812
Valenciennes, siege of, 24 May-28 July 1793
Valjouen, engagement of, 17 February 1814
Valls, battle of, 25 Feb 1809
Valmeceda, skirmish at, 8 November 1808
Valmy, battle of, 20 September 1792
Valutino, battle of, 19 August 1812
Valverde, combat of, 19 February 1810
Var, combats on the, 13-28 May 1800
Vauchamps, battle of, 14 February 1814
Verdun, siege of, 29 August-2 September 1792
Verona, battle of, 26 March 1799
Viazma or Fiedovoisky, battle of, 3 November 1812
Vich, battle of, 20 February 1810
Vienna, siege of, 10-13 May 1809
Villafranca, combat of, 30 March 1810
Villagarcia, battle of, 11 August 1810
Villers-en-Cauchies, battle of, 24 April 1794
Vimiero, battle of, 21 August 1808
Vinkovo or Tarutino, battle of, 18 October 1812
Vitebsk, battle of, 28 July 1812
Vittoria, battle of, 21st June 1813

W

Wagram, battle of, 5-6 July 1809
Wartenberg, battle of, 3 October 1813
Waterloo, battle of, 18 June 1815
Wattignies, battle of, 15-16 October 1793
Weissenfels, combat of, 29 April 1813
Wertingen, combat of, 8 October 1805
Wethau, combat of, 10 October 1813
Wetzlar, battle of, 15-16 June 1796
Wilnsdorf, combat of, 4 July 1796
Wissembourg or The Geisberg, battle of, 25-26 December 1793
Wissembourg, storming of the lines of, 13 October 1793
Willems, battle of, 10 May 1794
Wolfring, combat of, 20 August 1796
Würzburg, battle of, 3 September 1796

X

Y

Z

Zahna, combat of, 5 September 1813 (Prussia)
Zalamea, combat of, 15 April 1810
Zell, Combat of, 14 September 1796
Zirke, combat of, 11-12 February 1813
Znaim, battle of, 10-11 July 1809
Zornoza, battle of, 31 October 1808
Zutalovka, combat of, 25 May 1809


Google